Loading...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the terms under which we, Group International Ltd, collect, store and use personal information supplied by you through interaction with our website www.ukbullion.com . This policy sets out how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to such personal information that we may hold.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and keep these terms in a safe place for future reference.

By accessing or browsing the www.ukbullion.com website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the entirety of this privacy policy. You must not use the www.ukbullion.com website unless you agree with all of the terms of this privacy policy.

  1. 1. About www.ukbullion.com

    1. 1.1. UK Bullion is a trading name of Group International Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04497345), whose registered office is at Innovation House, 410, Stafford Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 6AJ.
    2. 1.2. We will only process personal information which you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other relevant privacy laws. (For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Group International (UK) Ltd.)
    3. 1.3. If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact us by telephone at: 01902 623256, by post at: Innovation House, 410, Stafford Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 6AJ, or by email at: contact@groupinternational.com.

2. Information that we may collect from you

2.1. We may collect any of the following information from you when you access the www.ukbullion.com website or submit any information to us:

(a) the name, date of birth, sex, postal address, telephone number and email address of you or any directors or shareholders of your business (if related to a Trade Account);

(b) details of a bank account for making and receiving payments;

(c) information that you provide to us when you write to us (including by email);

(d) information that you provide to us when we speak to you by telephone.( Telephone conversations may be recorded for security and training purposes.) We may make and keep a record of the information you share with us;

(e) information that you provide to us by completing surveys on our website; and

(f) details of any transactions which you or any directors or shareholders of your business (if related to a Trade Account) carry out through the www.ukbullion.com website.

2.2. We will not collect any personal information in respect of any individual under the age of 18, as such persons will not be permitted to use the services provided through our website.

3. Use and storage of your personal information

3.1. We, or third party data processors acting on our behalf, may collect, use and store the personal information set out at Clause 2.1 for the following reasons:

(a) to provide website content which is tailored specifically to you;

(b) with your consent only, to provide you with information concerning products and services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you;

(c) to allow you to access www.ukbullion.com and to register for an online UK Bullion account;

(d) to keep you informed about our fees and charges;

(e) to disclose your personal information to third parties, so that they might contact you with products and services which may be of interest to you. We will disclose your personal information only with your consent, and only to third parties which we have selected as suitable for you.

3.2. We will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without your consent. Where you have given your consent for us to share your information, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so immediately.

We may be required to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by any applicable law, for example where instructed to do so by any governmental body or law enforcement agency, and you acknowledge and consent to us doing so.

3.3. We may be required to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by any applicable law, for example where instructed to do so by any governmental body or law enforcement agency, and you acknowledge and consent to us doing so.

3.4. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party which acquires all or substantially all of our business and assets, in connection with the acquisition.

3.5. For the purposes of preparing reports or compiling statistics, we may also collect details about you as a user of the www.ukbullion.com website. Such details will be in anonymous form and you will not be identifiable from the data collected.

4. Your rights

4.1. You may contact us by post or email at any time, to request that we do any of the following:

(a) provide you with copies of any personal information which we hold about you (This service is subject to a fee of £10);

(b) update any out of date or incorrect personal information which we are holding about you; or

(c)opt out of any marketing communications which we (or any third party to which we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) send to you from time to time.

5. Transfers of information

We may transfer data collected from you to third party data processors, or to other members of our group, which may be located outside of the European Economic Area. By providing us with your personal information you acknowledge and consent to any such transfer. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept secure, however, you should be aware that countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom.

6. IP addresses and cookies

6.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

6.2. Our website uses cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored website experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.

6.3. We may use third party service providers to help us use the information which we obtain through cookies, and you consent to us doing so where we consider it necessary to improve the efficiency of our services.

6.4. You may choose to disable our cookies at any time by changing the settings on your internet browser, however, please note that if you do choose to do so you may not be able to access certain important features of the www.ukbullion.com website.

7. Remarketing

We may utilise remarketing techniques whereby visitors to our website may subsequently be shown our advertisements on sites across the internet. Such services are provided by third party vendors such as Google who will utilise Cookies to serve advertisements based on past visits to our website. Information about how our visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies can be found by visiting Google's Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads.)

8. Security of data

Please be aware that although we make every effort to protect the personal data which you provide to us, the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed to be completely secure. By providing us with your personal data you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of any data which you provide to us.

9. Third party websites

Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect and not to third party websites accessed through links on our website. We cannot be responsible for personal information collected and stored by such third parties, and you should read the privacy policy of any website which you visit carefully.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.